Maxime Bender Orchestra
musicians: CD

Christoph Möckel (alto sax/flute) Malte Dürrschnabel (alto sax/flute/clarinet)
Maximilian Jagow (sax tenor /clarinet) Sebastian Degen (sax tenor / flute)
Heiko Bidmon (bariton sax/ bass clarinet/clarinet)
Tim Daemen (trombone) Max von Einem (trombone)
Felix Fromm (trombone) Tobias Wember (trombone)
Matthias Schuller (trombone) Jan Schreiner (basstrombone)
Christoph Moschberger (trumpet/flugelhorn) Matthias Knoop (trumpet/flugelhorn)
Volker Deglmann (trumpet/flugelhorn) Menzel Mutzke (trumpet/flugelhorn)
Lennart Schnitzler (trumpet/flugelhorn) Chrsitian Winninghof (trumpet/flugelhorn)
Riaz Khabirpour (guitare) Sebastian Sternal (piano) Pablo Held (piano)
Markus Braun (contrebasse) Silvio Morger (drums)
Jonas Burgwinkel (drums) Lukas Meile (percussion) Filippa Gojo (vocals)
Guests:
Donny McCaslin (tenor sax) (on Atibaia & Emanon) Frederik Köster (trompet/flugelhorn) (on Atibaia) Marshall Gilkes (trombone) (on Poses)
Tobias Christl (vocals) (on Poses) Kathrin Scheer (vocals) (on Poses)
Maxime Bender (lead, compositions/arrangements)


MAXIME BENDER ORCHESTRA – FELLOWSHIP

  • Naraka 12:58
  • Atibaia 15:35
  • Fellowship 07:26
  • Emanon 12:17
  • Poses 07:32

total length: 56:06 min

Produced by Maxime Bender
Executive producer: Philipp van Endert

Recorded in November 2010 at Topaz Studio Cologne by Reinhard Kobialka and December 2010 at Systems Two Studio New York City by Rich Lamb.

Mixed & Mastered in January 2011 at Topaz Studio Cologne by Reinhard Kobialka.

http://www.jazzsick.com
http://www.maximebender.com



Maxime Bender Orchestra
Fellowship



The Maxime Bender Orchestra is a unique new project lead by Luxembourg based sax player and composer maxime Bender. The entire big band recorded their new CD during te months of November & December 2010 in both the Topaz studio in Cologne and the Systems two studios in NYC.
Bender's original compositions, written especially for this project, are largely based on his personal take on the contemporary modern big band sound, whilst discretely interweaving respectful undertones of the timeless classical jazz elements that have been the core of the bigband sound and texture for over half a century.
The musicians that took part in the recording are amongst the finest international contemporary jazz players:
Donny McCaslin (Grammy Nominated 2004 / Downbeat Award 2008) Frederik Köster ( German ECHO 2010 Winner / WDR PRIZE 2010 and GERMAN JAZZ PRIZE 2010) Sebastian Sternal (Martial Solal Prize Finalist / WDR PRIZE 2008/ ECHO 2013) Jonas Burgwinkel (WDR PRIZE 2009/ ECHO 2012) and Marshall Gilkes, to name but a few.
Composing and arranging have always been at the core of Bender's musical work.Similar to the experimental approach he took in his 4tet and other ensembles,where he is constantly stretching stylistical boundaries, he used the big band formula as a larger playground for a search for new textures, sounds and rhythmical complexity. Also keeping his solid background in traditional jazz and big band music in mind, Maxime Bender, with the help of his fellow musicians, has come up with a modern opus of orchestral bigband music.


musicians: (DVD)

Christoph Möckel (alto sax/flute) Malte Dürrschnabel (alto sax/flute/clarinet) Stefan Schmid (sax tenor /clarinet) Sebastian Degen (sax tenor / flute) Heiko Bidmon (bariton sax/ bass clarinet/clarinet)
Tim Daemen (trombone) Felix Fromm (trombone) Tobias Wember (trombone) Jan Schreiner (basstrombone)
Christoph Moschberger (trumpet/flugelhorn) Volker Deglmann (trumpet/flugelhorn) Menzel Mutzke (trumpet/flugelhorn) Lennart Schnitzler (trumpet/flugelhorn)
Vitaliy Zolotov (guitar) Pablo Held (piano)Oliver Lutz (doublebass) Silvio Morger (drums) Lukas Meile (percussion) Filippa Gojo (vocals)
Guests:
Donny McCaslin (tenor sax) Ernie Hammes (trumpet / flugelhorn)
Maxime Bender (lead, compositions/arrangements, saxophone)
MAXIME BENDER ORCHESTRA – FELLOWSHIP Live

  • Noun 11:07
  • Be Love 13:53
  • Energy Generation 12:15
  • Emanon 15:48
  • Late Night Gospel 08:51
  • Atibaia 16:49
  • Fellowship 13:36

total length: 91:06 min
Produced by Maxime Bender
Executive producer: Philipp van Endert


http://www.jazzsick.com
http://www.maximebender.com

Stacks Image 15
Follow the Eye - Maxime Bender 4tet
Maxime Bender – soprano & tenor saxophone
Sebastian Sternal – piano
Markus Braun –bass
Silvio Morger –drums

Guests:
Will Winson –alto saxophone
Riaz Khabirpour –guitar
Fillipa Gojo - Vocals

Recorded at Peter Karl studios, Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. April 2010 by Michael Perez Cisneros and Fattoria Musica Osnabrück, Germany; June 2010 by Stephan van Wylick.
Mixed at Tonstudio der Welt by Markus Braun, Köln, Germany November 2010.
Master at Topaz Studio by Reinhard Kobialka, Köln, Germany February 2011.
design: mikado.lu
Painting: Katrin Fridriks | katabox.com
Photo: Lutz Voigtländer | lutzvoigtlaender.com
Produced by Maxime Bender
Executive Producer Philipp van Endert


1 Awake 10:42
2 Rise 6:10
3 Go 3:34
4 Presence 10:18
5 Repose 12:13
6 Cradlesong 6:47
7 Rest 2:31
8 Epilogue : Contemplation 15:59

| 68:24 |
Stacks Image 1148
Stacks Image 1150
Follow the Eye - Maxime Bender 4tet
The Maxime Bender Orchestra is a new an unique project from the saxophone player, composer and arranger Maxime Bender.
The originals material for this project is largely Maxime Bender personal interpretation of the contemporary modern bigband jazz and sound of today with respectful reference to the timeless classical jazz elements that have been the core of the bigband sound and texture for over half a century.

Maxime Bender Orchestra

Christoph Möckel (alto sax/flute)
Malte Dürrschnabel (alto sax/flute/clarinet)
Maximilian Jagow (sax tenor /clarinet)
Sebastian Degen (sax tenor / flute)
Heiko Bidmon (bariton sax/ bass clarinet/clarinet)

Tim Daemen (trombone)
Max von Einem (trombone)
Felix Fromm (trombone)
Tobias Wember (trombone)
Matthias Schuller (trombone)
Jan Schreiner (basstrombone)

Christoph Moschberger (trumpet/flugelhorn)
Matthias Knoop (trumpet/flugelhorn)
Volker Deglmann (trumpet/flugelhorn)
Menzel Mutzke (trumpet/flugelhorn)
Lennart Schnitzler (trumpet/flugelhorn)
Chrsitian Winninghof (trumpet/flugelhorn)

Riaz Khabirpour (guitare)
Sebastian Sternal (piano)
Pablo Held (piano)
Markus Braun (contrebasse)
Silvio Morger (drums)
Jonas Burgwinkel (drums)
Lukas Meile (percussion)
Filippa Gojo (vocals)
Kathrin Scheer (vocals)

Guests:
Donny McCaslin (tenor sax) (on Atibaia & Emanon)
Frederik Köster (trompet/flugelhorn) (on Atibaia)
Marshall Gilkes (trombone) (on Poses)
Tobias Christl (vocals) (on Poses)

Maxime Bender (lead, compositions/arrangements)


Recorded November 2010, January & March 2011 at Topaz Studio, Köln by Reinhard Kobialka and December 2010 at Systems Two, New York by Rich Lamb.
Mix & Master April 2011 at Topaz Studio, Köln by Reinhard Kobialka
Produced by Maxime Bender


Stacks Image 17
Fellowship - Maxime Bender

Maxime Bender : Tenor & Soprano Sax
David Binney : Alto Sax
Riaz Khabirpour : Guitars
Sebastian Sternal : Piano & Fender Rhodes
Markus Braun : Double Bass
Silvio Morger : Drums
Kathrin Scheer : Voice
Jens Böckamp : Tenor Saxophone

Recorded July & October 2007 at Topaz Studio Cologne Engineer: Reinhard Kobialka
Mix & Mastering: Reinhard Kobialka
Cover photo: Comporta © Andy Mumford -andymumford.com
Booklet photo: Marlene Soares - marlenesoares.com Design: mikado.lu

Produced by Maxime Bender
Executiv Producer by Philipp van Endert




Tracklist:
1. Noun-intro 1:13
(Bender - Binney - Khabirpour - Sternal - Braun - Morger)
2. Noun (Ocean of life and death) 8:33
(Bender)
3. Heliopolis-intro 1:41
(Bender - Binney - Khabirpour - Sternal - Braun - Morger)
4. Heliopolis (City of the sun) 7:58
(Bender)
5. Naraka 11:38
(Bender)
6. Open Range 7:31
(Bender)
7. Waterfall-intro 2:34
(Sternal)
8. Waterfall 9:15
(Bender)
9. Isis (Mother of nature) 6:49
(Bender)
10 The Light 5:48
(Bender / Scheer)
Production: Maxime Bender
Maxime Bender :
[ 63:04 ]
Stacks Image 19
Stacks Image 20
open range - Maxime Bender
Stacks Image 21
Maxime Bender : tenor & soprano sax
Bart van Caenegem : piano, fender rhodes & synthesizer
Boris Schmidt : double bass
Steven Cassiers : drums

Recorded August 2005 at WPA Studios Luxembourg
Recorded & Mixed by Yann Wirthor
Mastered by Marko Schneider
Design: Michel Feinen
Photo : Claude Pauly
Produced by Maxime Bender

1. Emanon 9:42
2. Goodbye 6:51
3. Katleen Ryan 6:41
4. The Wave 7:28
5. The Magic Fairy-Tale 4:53
6. The Last Dance 11:24
Stacks Image 22
Emanon - Maxime Bender